VIETNAM

/VIETNAM

TOURIST VISA

U.S. citizens may obtain a Visa Upon Arrival – If holding “Immigration Clearance for the Visa Issuance Upon Arrival”. The applicant can travel with a copy of the Approval Letter Issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department and get the single entry Vietnam Visa Upon arrival. It is highly recommended to obtain the Visa prior to travel.

  • Original Passport
    •  must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity
    • At least one blank visa page.
  •  Travel Itinerary – Only required if requesting the rush process
  • Non-U.S.  Applicants – Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.

Business Visa

U.S. citizens may obtain a Visa Upon Arrival – If holding “Immigration Clearance for the Visa Issuance Upon Arrival”. The applicant can travel with a copy of the Approval Letter Issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department and get the single entry Vietnam Visa Upon arrival. It is highly recommended to obtain the Visa prior to travel.

U.S. Citizens may apply for a business visa in the passport or a loose leaf visa

  • Original Passport (for loose sleeve only copy of the passport is required)

    •  must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity
    • At least one blank visa page.
  • Letter of Invitation from Vietnam – a letter from the Vietnam-based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead. The company letter must include the following;
    • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
    • Display your company’s Vietnam address
    • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
    • Specify the number of entries requested, which must be the same as requested on your application
    • NOTE: If the applicant has received pre-approval for Vietnam visa (clearance obtained by the Vietnamese host ahead of time at the Vietnamese Immigration Department), the Embassy of Vietnam will issue the Vietnamese visa to the applicant based on that visa approval. If applicable, write the visa approval/reference number at the top of the Vietnamese visa application. Pre-approval is not a requirement.
  • US Business Letter –  a letter from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead. The company letter must include the following;
    • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
    • Display your company’s US address
    • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
    • Specify the number of entries requested, which must be the same as requested on your application
    • Length of each stay
    • Include your specific entry and exit dates
    • Include the validity of your requested visa
  • Travel itinerary – Only required if requesting rush process
  • Non U.S. Applicants – Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com