THAILAND

/THAILAND

TOURIST VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Be entering by air. [Overland travelers are only allowed a 15-day stay]

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Thailand, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least two adjacent blank visa pages.  PLEASE NOTE – THAILAND VISAS CANNOT BE ISSUED ON 2ND PASSPORTS
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate – if traveling from an infected area.
  • Proof of Financial Status – Copy of applicant’s bank statement showing a min balance of $500.00 
  • Proof of Residence – Copy of driver’s license.
  • Letter of Guarantee  – on company letterhead and must include all details listed below;
    • Purpose of Visit
    • Duration of Visit
    • Must state “passport holder is currently residing in the U.S. during the time of submission”
  • Letter of Invitation – from host company on Thailand
  • Travel itinerary
    • Include a copy of a round trip itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit dates
    • Show the traveler’s full name
  • Non U.S. Applicants – provide a notarized copy of their residency status in the U.S.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 12 hours. The traveler must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on exit

Have at least two blank visa pages

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Skip to toolbar