SOUTH KOREA

/SOUTH KOREA

TOURIST VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveler must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for South Korea, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and two consecutive visa pages.
  • Two Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation – from host/sponsor company in Korea
  • Business Letter – from employer, on company letterhead assuring financial responsibility for the applicant. Must state the nature of the trip, intended period of stay with approximate entry and exit dates, and the contact information in South Korea.
  • Copy of Certificate for Business registration from Korean company
  • Copy of Tax Letter/Receipt from Korean company
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa and completed Proof of Residency Form

SHORT TERM WORK VISA

For a Short Term Work Visa for South Korea, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and two consecutive visa pages.
  • Two Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation – from the host/sponsor company in South Korea
  • Business Letter – from the employer, on company letterhead assuring financial responsibility for the applicant. Must state the nature of the trip, intended period of stay with approximate entry and exit dates, and the contact information in South Korea.
  • Copy of Certificate for Business registration from Korean company
  • Copy of Tax Letter/Receipt from Korean company
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa and completed Proof of Residency Form

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

For a Offshore/Crew – Long Term Work Visa for South Korea, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least one clean visa page.
  • Two Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Business Letter – from the employer, on company letterhead assuming financial responsibility for the applicant. Must state the nature of the trip, intended period of stay with approximate entry and exit dates, and the contact information in South Korea.
  • Visa Clearance – for D9 favoring the applicant (Number of certificate of Visa confirmation issued by the Ministry of Justice in South Korea)

      OR

  • An Original Letter of Invitation – from the inviting organization in South Korea, which clearly states the request of issuance for a D9 work visa to be issued, as well as the applicants passport number, and clearly stating the nature of the applicant’s functions while in South Korea.
  • Full Work Contract – copy of the contract between the two organizations which provides details regarding the assignment and working relationship.
  • Copy of Resume/CV
  • Company Tax Receipt – Copy of the inviting/sponsor organizations Company Tax Receipt in Korea.
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa and completed Proof of Residency Form