SAUDI ARABIA

/SAUDI ARABIA

FAMILY VISIT VISA

For a Family Visit Visa for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages (side by side)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form – Must be typed, fully completed with original signature. Please follow the guidelines listed below when completing your application:
    • Name MUST be written as it appears in the passport
    • For RELIGION ONLY enter MUSLIM or NON-MUSLIM
    • For PROFESSION, title MUST match as it appears on the Letter of Invitation.
    • For QUALIFICATION, enter HSD (High School Degree) or your Degree Type and College/University name, if applicable.
  • Notice of Saudi Laws and Regulations – Original signature required (attached to the application)
  • Two (2) Passport Size Photos -No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • An official Electronic Invitation Letter – from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs which will show the invitation approval number. The invitation must also show the Saudi company seal and the seal of The Saudi Chamber of Commerce. A clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained. For female applicants, a Block Number Approval is mandatory.
  • A Copy of the Iqama Card (Residency card) of Family member visiting
  • A Copy of the Passport Bio page of Family member visiting
  • Proof of Kinship – Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate – translated and legalized by the Arabic Chamber of Commerce
  • Travel Insurance Coverage (For Non US passport holders only) – In order for the consulate to accept the visa request, applicants are now required to secure Travel Insurance through the Consulate’s online services. The Visa Team will generate the insurance coverage on your behalf. Please fill out the Travel Insurance Information Form. Fees vary by nationality and visa duration
  • Non U.S. Applicants – If the applicant is of NON-US origin, the applicant must submit a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa (Commercial Visit Visa) for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages (side by side)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form – Must be typed, fully completed with original signature. Please follow the guidelines listed below when completing your application:
    • Name MUST be written as it appears in the passport
    • For RELIGION ONLY enter MUSLIM or NON-MUSLIM
    • For PROFESSION, title MUST match as it appears on the Letter of Invitation.
    • For QUALIFICATION, enter HSD (High School Degree) or your Degree Type and College/University name, if applicable.
  • Notice of Saudi Laws and Regulations – Original signature required (attached to the application)
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo -No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee from the U.S.A employer/organization stating:
    • Purpose of visit and nature of duties to be performed
    • Name and address of a reference in the country
    • Guarantee of financial support for the visit
  • Presentation Letter – This is an additional letter required by the Saudi Consulate to better determine the correct visa type needed for each applicant. It must be from the U.S.A employer/organization, on company letterhead, stating the following:
    • Traveler’s Full Name, Date of Birth, Passport #; Passport Issuance, Passport Expiration Date, and City of Birth
    • Basic Job description and Saudi Job Title
    • A detailed description of the business that the applicant will be performing in Saudi
    • Full travel schedule while in Saudi including exact dates and expected locations
  • An official Electronic Invitation Letter – from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs which will show the invitation approval number. The invitation must also show the Saudi company seal and the seal of The Saudi Chamber of Commerce. A clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained. For female applicants, a Block Number Approval is mandatory.
  • Travel Insurance Coverage (For Non US passport holders only) – In order for the consulate to accept the visa request, applicants are now required to secure Travel Insurance through the Consulate’s online services. The Visa Team will generate the insurance coverage on your behalf. Please fill out the Travel Insurance Information Form. Fees vary by nationality and visa duration
  • Non U.S. Applicants – If the applicant is of NON-US origin, the applicant must submit a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

Working Visit (Temporary)

For a Working Visit Visa (Temporary work) for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages (side by side)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form – Must be typed, fully completed with original signature. Please follow the guidelines listed below when completing your application:
    • Name MUST be written as it appears in the passport
    • For RELIGION ONLY enter MUSLIM or NON-MUSLIM
    • For PROFESSION, title MUST match as it appears on the Letter of Invitation.
    • For QUALIFICATION, enter HSD (High School Degree) or your Degree Type and College/University name, if applicable.
  • Notice of Saudi Laws and Regulations – Original signature required (attached to the application)
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo -No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee from the U.S.A employer/organization stating:
    • Purpose of visit and nature of duties to be performed
    • Name and address of a reference in the country
    • Guarantee of financial support for the visit
  • Presentation Letter – This is an additional letter required by the Saudi Consulate to better determine the correct visa type needed for each applicant. It must be from the U.S.A employer/organization, on company letterhead, stating the following:
    • Traveler’s Full Name, Date of Birth, Passport #; Passport Issuance, Passport Expiration Date, and City of Birth
    • Basic Job description and Saudi Job Title
    • A detailed description of the business that the applicant will be performing in Saudi
    • Full travel schedule while in Saudi including exact dates and expected locations
  • An official Electronic Invitation Letter – from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs which will show the invitation approval number. The invitation must also show the Saudi company seal and the seal of The Saudi Chamber of Commerce. A clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained. For female applicants, a Block Number Approval is mandatory.
  • Travel Insurance Coverage (For Non US passport holders only) – In order for the consulate to accept the visa request, applicants are now required to secure Travel Insurance through the Consulate’s online services. The Visa Team will generate the insurance coverage on your behalf. Please fill out the Travel Insurance Information Form. Fees vary by nationality and visa duration
  • Non U.S. Applicants – If the applicant is of NON-US origin, the applicant must submit a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

WORK VISA (EMPLOYMENT)

For a Work Visa (Permanent Employment) for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages (side by side)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form – Must be typed, fully completed with original signature. Please follow the guidelines listed below when completing your application:
    • Name MUST be written as it appears in the passport
    • For RELIGION ONLY enter MUSLIM or NON-MUSLIM
    • For PROFESSION, title MUST match as it appears on the Employment Contract.
    • For QUALIFICATION, enter HSD (High School Degree) or your Degree Type and College/University name, if applicable.
  • Notice of Saudi Laws and Regulations – Original signature required (attached to the application)
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo -No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee from the U.S.A employer/organization stating:
    • Purpose of visit and nature of duties to be performed
    • Name and address of a reference in the country
    • Guarantee of financial support for the visit
  • Block Reference Note – showing the number and date of the residence visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  • Resume – A recent resume that will reflect the applicant’s work history.
  • College Degree and Training Certificates – copies are acceptable. Must apply to the position applicant will be holding while in Saudi Arabia.
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE: The consulate may require the degree (s) to be legalized prior to submitting for the visa process, which can take 2-3 weeks alone. Therefore, TVS highly recommends that training certificates are supplied
  • Original Employment Contract – must be signed by both the sponsor and the applicant. The position mentioned in the contract should match the position mentioned in the block visa reference. The academic degree of the applicant must reflect his or her major. Please note that Technical Positions should abide by the same format in the form of certificates or accolades.
  • Original Medical Report Form – issued by a licensed physician who must sign (original signature) certifying that the applicant is free of any contagious diseases such as HIV, Hepatitis B&C, TB, etc. The license number, practicing physician’s seal, and address must appear on the form and cannot be older than three months from the date of issuance. The applicant must also provide the lab results of the medical exam.
  • Previous Employment Release Letter (if applicable) – If the applicant has worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia before for a previous employer, a release letter from the previous employer is required. Please note this applies only if the last employment ended within the last three years.
  • U.S. Company’s Articles/Certificate of Registration – Please contact your HR department.
  • Nationwide Criminal Background Check – One Police Report issued within 90 days or less, issued on official department stationary, include an official department seal, and state that the applicant has no criminal record. The Visa Team can assist you and request one on your behalf. Contact us for more information.
  • Travel Insurance Coverage (For Non US passport holders only) – In order for the consulate to accept the visa request, applicants are now required to secure Travel Insurance through the Consulate’s online services. The Visa Team will generate the insurance coverage on your behalf. Please fill out the Travel Insurance Information Form. Fees vary by nationality and visa duration
  • Non U.S. Applicants – If the applicant is of NON-US origin, the applicant must submit a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

RE-ENTRY VISA (EMPOYMENT EXTENSION)

For a Re-Entry Visa (Permanent Employment Extension) for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages (side by side)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form – Must be typed, fully completed with original signature. Please follow the guidelines listed below when completing your application:
    • Name MUST be written as it appears in the passport
    • For RELIGION ONLY enter MUSLIM or NON-MUSLIM
    • For PROFESSION, title MUST match as it appears on the Letter of Invitation.
    • For QUALIFICATION, enter HSD (High School Degree) or your Degree Type and College/University name, if applicable.
  • Notice of Saudi Laws and Regulations – Original signature required (attached to the application)
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo -No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Company Letter of Guarantee from the U.S.A employer/organization stating:
    • Purpose of visit and nature of duties to be performed
    • Name and address of a reference in the country
    • Guarantee of financial support for the visit
  • A Copy of the (Family) Registration – which is a printout that can be obtained from the office of the Directorate General of Passports in the city in the Kingdom in which the applicant resides. This should include complete information on the applicant.
  • A Letter from the Saudi Sponsor to our Consulate – requesting the extension of the re-entry visa. This letter needs to be notarized by a Saudi Chamber of Commerce if the sponsor works for the private sector; or by the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs if the sponsor works for a government agency, a clear e-mail copy will be suitable if an original cannot be easily obtained.
  • Employment Extension Approval issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Spouses and Children of the Person Working in the Kingdom should include a Letter – from such person sent to our Consulate requesting an extension to their exit/re-entry visas. This letter needs to be notarized by a Saudi Chamber of Commerce if the sponsor works for the private sector; or by the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs if the sponsor works for a government agency.
  • A copy of a valid Residence Permit along with a copy of the Last Extension (if applicable) – it must be provided before the extension is granted.
  • Travel Insurance Coverage (For Non US passport holders only) – In order for the consulate to accept the visa request, applicants are now required to secure Travel Insurance through the Consulate’s online services. The Visa Team will generate the insurance coverage on your behalf. Please fill out the Travel Insurance Information Form. Fees vary by nationality and visa duration
  • Non U.S. Applicants – If the applicant is of NON-US origin, the applicant must submit a copy of their residency status in the U.S.
Skip to toolbar