RUSSIA

/RUSSIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Russia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport
    •  Passport must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip
    •  Must be signed
    • At least two clear visa pages
  • One (1)  Visa Application
    • The application must be completed online by all travelers and can be found at http://visa.kdmid.ru/
    • Select “ILS Houston” as the issuing office
    • Provide answer to all fields (handwritten changes are not accepted)
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include the institution or organization in Russia you will visi
    • Hotel and travel dates must match with the Confirmation or Tourist Voucher
    • Must be signed inside the box found directly below  the section where we will attach the photograph
    • Provide password and user ID in case changes/corrections on the application have to be done by The Visa Team.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Copy of a standard “Confirmation” and “Tourist Voucher” from a hosting authorized Russian travel agency or a hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of the residency status in the US
    • valid no less than 6 months from the date of your Russian visa application
  • Copy of Health Insurance Card – required for the citizens of Estonia, Israel and Finland, as well as for the citizens of Schengen Agreement Member-States (Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and other Schengen states).

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Russia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport  +Passport Bio/Signature Page
    •  Passport must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip
    •  Must be signed
    • At least two clear visa pages
  • One (1)  Visa Application
    • The application must be completed online by all travelers and can be found at http://visa.k dmid.ru/
    • Select “ILS Houston” as the issuing office
    • Provide answer to all fields (handwritten changes are not accepted)
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include the institution or organization in Russia you will visit
    • Hotel and travel dates must match with the Confirmation or Tourist Voucher.
    • Must be signed inside the box found directly below  the section where we will attach the photograph
    • Provide password and user ID in case changes/corrections on the application have to be done by The Visa Team.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Copy of Russia Business Invitation letter
    • Must be issue from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs OR  six-digit reference number of your visa support information (MFA telex #) sent directly to the Consulate
    • Single entry for 30 days or 90 days
    • Double entry for 30 days or 90 days
    • Multiple entry for 1 year (note : Invitation Must be original if requesting this type of visa)
  • Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of the residency status in the US
    • valid no less than 6 months from the date of your Russian visa application
  • Copy of Health Insurance Card – required for the citizens of Estonia, Israel and Finland, as well as for the citizens of Schengen Agreement Member-States (Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and other Schengen states).

WORK PERMIT

For a Work Visa for Russia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Passport  +Passport Bio/Signature Page
    •  Passport must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip
    •  Must be signed
    • At least two clear visa pages
  • One (1)  Visa Application
    • The application must be completed online by all travelers and can be found at http://visa.k dmid.ru/
    • Select “ILS Houston” as the issuing office
    • Provide answer to all fields (handwritten changes are not accepted)
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include the institution or organization in Russia you will visit
    • Hotel and travel dates must match with the Confirmation or Tourist Voucher.
    • Must be signed inside the box found directly below  the section where we will attach the photograph
    • Provide password and user ID in case changes/corrections on the application have to be done by The Visa Team.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Copy of Russia Work Invitation letter
    • Must be issue from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Single entry for 30 days or 90 days
    • Double entry for 30 days or 90 days
    • Multiple entry for 1 year or 3 years
  • Copy of HIV Test (AIDS) Certificate – Cannot be older than 90 days prior to applying for the visa
  • Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of the residency status in the US
    • valid no less than 6 months from the date of your Russian visa application
  • Copy of Health Insurance Card – required for the citizens of Estonia, Israel and Finland, as well as for the citizens of Schengen Agreement Member-States (Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and other Schengen states).

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Skip to toolbar