NIGERIA

/NIGERIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport
    • Must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay in Nigeria
    • At least one clean visa page
  • Application Forms The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.
    • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
    • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
    • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
    • The “Visa Payment Slip”
    • Sign the last page of the application
    • The Visa Team can complete the online application and make the required payment on your behalf. Please complete One Visa Application Form and sign it.
  • Two (2) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Proof of travel  – such as a copy of round trip itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Proof of Accommodations – such as a copy of hotel confirmation or letter of invitation from host in Nigeria with a copy of their Nigerian passport. If the host is a resident of Nigeria, copies of host’s passport + residence permit. The letter should include the applicant’s details and dates of entry and exit.
  • Proof of Sufficient Funds  – copy of most recent bank statement.
  • Non-U.S.Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport
    • Must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay in Nigeria
    • At least one clean visa page
  • Application Forms The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.
    • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
    • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
    • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
    • The “Visa Payment Slip”
    • Sign the last page of the application
    • The Visa Team can complete the online application and make the required payment on your behalf. Please complete One Visa Application Form and sign it.
  • Two (2) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation from Host Company, in Nigeria. Must contain the following details;
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Business Letter from the U.S. based employer on company letterhead with the following:
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa

IMPORTANT When applying for a Nigerian visa, it is extremely important that the information supplied in all supporting documentation is consistent with that submitted on the online application. Failure to do this will result in the application being rejected. In these instances, the online application process will need to be completed again with all previous payments being non-refundable. Business Visas are only issued where the purpose of the trip is to attend business discussions only. This information should be consistent within the:

    • Online Application where it asks for the purpose of your trip
    • Business Introduction Letter
    • Invitation Letter

Any activity stated outside “Business Discussions” will result in the High Commission deciding that a Temporary Work Permit is required.  Applicants who requested a single entry visa will not be entitled to a refund and will be subsequently obliged to pay a new fee for the Temporary Work Permit.  Where a decision cannot be reached, the applicant will be requested to attend a mandatory interview at the High Commission in London to discuss their application

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT

For a Temporary Work Permit for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport
    • Must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay in Nigeria
    • At least one clean visa page
  • Application Forms The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.
    • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
    • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
    • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
    • The “Visa Payment Slip”
    • Sign the last page of the application
    • The Visa Team can complete the online application and make the required payment on your behalf. Please complete One Visa Application Form and sign it.
  • Two (2) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation from Host Company, in Nigeria. Must contain the following details;
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Business Letter from the U.S. based employer on company letterhead with the following:
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Cablegram – Official document issued by the Nigeria High Commission
  • Nigerian Embassy TWP Visa Checklist – Complete the checklist and sign at the bottom of the page
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa

STR

For a STR Visa for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport
    • Must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity beyond intended stay in Nigeria
    • At least one clean visa page
  • 4 Copies of the Application Forms – The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.
    • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
    • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
    • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip” (4 copies)
    • The “Visa Payment Slip” (4 copies)
    • Sign the last page of the application
    • The Visa Team can complete the online application and make the required payment on your behalf. Please complete Four (4) Visa Application Forms and sign them (1 original and 3 copies).
  • Four (4) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation (4 copies) from Host Company, in Nigeria. Must contain the following details;
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Business Letter (4 copies) from the U.S. based employer on company letterhead with the following:
    • Applicant’s name
    • Position in Nigeria
    • Purpose of visit, job/assignment to be completed in Nigeria
    • Type of visa requested
    • Contact information in Nigeria
    • Duration of Stay
    • Accepting full immigration and financial responsibility
  • Employment Offer Letter (4 copies) – must indicate the name of the applicant and hiring position in Nigeria
  • Acceptance Letter (4 copies) – applicant confirming to accept the position offered, originally signed
  • College degree/High School Diploma (mandatory) and Training Certificates (4 copies of each)
  • Curriculum Vitae/Resume (4 copies)
  • Proof of Nigerian Approval Quota (4 copies) – Copy of approved expatriate quota or free zone expatriate certificate
  • Certificate of Incorporation of the Nigerian Company (4 copies)
  • Company Memorandum & Article Association of the Nigerian Company (4 copies)
  • Corporate Affairs Particulars of directors and their shear holdings thereof (CAC forms 2 and 7) – 4 copies
  • Business Permit of the Nigerian Company issued by the Nigerian Ministry of Interior (4 copies)
  • Current monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Nigerian Immigration Service (4 copies)
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. Visa

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Temporary Work Visa

Skip to toolbar