INDIA

/INDIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for India, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page: Must be valid for at least 6 months from day of application, and contain at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
  • One (1) Indian Visa Application Forms – complete online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info.jsp Tips to follow when filling out application:
    • Once the application form has been printed, no corrections are allowed on the form.
    • Name, date of birth, passport information, and place of birth MUST be entered as it reads in the passport.
    • Select Visa validity for 12 months (1 Year), 60 months (5 Years) or 120 months (10 Years). Non-US passport holders can only apply for 6 months visa.
    • The Port of Exit section is a required field, though it is not marked as such. Please do not leave it blank.  The consulate will reject your application if this field is left blank.
    • Residential address must match the address listed on the  proof of residence document provided. P.O. boxes are not accepted.
    • Original signatures are required under the photo section on the first page and at the bottom of the second page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant’s proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted.
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets
  • For Applicants of Indian Origin: Please advise if the applicant is of Indian origin. There are additional procedures and visa requirements

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for India, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page: Must be valid for at least 6 months from day of application, and contain at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
  • One (1) Indian Visa Application Forms – complete online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info.jsp Tips to follow when filling out application:
    • Once the application form has been printed, no corrections are allowed on the form.
    • Name, date of birth, passport information, and place of birth MUST be entered as it reads in the passport.
    • The Port of Exit section is a required field, though it is not marked as such. Please do not leave it blank.  The consulate will reject your application if this field is left blank.
    • Visa type, number of entries, and length of validity requested on the application must match as requested on the Letter of Invitation (1 Year or 5 Years). Non-US passport holders can only obtain a visa for 12 months (1 Year). Visas are always granted for multiple entry.  Please ALWAYS select multiple entry.
    • Residential address must match the address listed on the  proof of residence document provided. P.O. boxes are not accepted.
    • Original signatures are required under the photo section on the first page and at the bottom of the second page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant’s proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted.
  • Letter Of Invitation (LOI): A letter of invitation on company letterhead from sponsor in India (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (1 Year or 5 Years). Please note, if the LOI mentions that you are going for other purposes not related to business or in addition to business (such as training or work), the visa request will be rejected.
  • Letter of Guarantee (LOG): from U.S. Employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to India. Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included. The business letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year or 5 Years) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant. Please note, if the LOG mentions that you are going for other purposes not related to business or in addition to business (such as training or work), the visa request will be rejected.
  • Letter of Incorporation: It is mandatory to provide letter of Incorporation from the host company in India.
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets
  • For Applicants of Indian Origin: Please advise if the applicant is of Indian origin. There are additional procedures and visa requirements

TRANSIT VISA

A Transit Visa for India is not required if your departure flights is scheduled within 24 hours. If your transiting time exceeds 24 hours, you will need to apply for a Transit Visa prior to your trip. The following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page: Must be valid for at least 6 months from day of application, and contain at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
  • One (1) Indian Visa Application Forms – complete online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info.jsp Tips to follow when filling out application:
    • Once the application form has been printed, no corrections are allowed on the form.
    • Name, date of birth, passport information, and place of birth MUST be entered as it reads in the passport.
    • The Port of Exit section is a required field, though it is not marked as such. Please do not leave it blank.  The consulate will reject your application if this field is left blank.
    • Residential address must match the address listed on the  proof of residence document provided. P.O. boxes are not accepted.
    • Original signatures are required under the photo section on the first page and at the bottom of the second page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant’s proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted.
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets
  • For Applicants of Indian Origin: Please advise if the applicant is of Indian origin. There are additional procedures and visa requirements

EMPLOYMENT VISA

For an Employment Visa for India, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page: Must be valid for at least 6 months from day of application, and contain at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
  • One (1) Indian Visa Application Forms – complete online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info.jsp Tips to follow when filling out application:
    • Once the application form has been printed, no corrections are allowed on the form.
    • Name, date of birth, passport information, and place of birth MUST be entered as it reads in the passport.
    • The Port of Exit section is a required field, though it is not marked as such. Please do not leave it blank.  The consulate will reject your application if this field is left blank.
    • Visa type, number of entries, and length of validity requested on the application must match as requested on the Letter of Invitation (maximum of 1 year). Visas are always granted for multiple entry.  Please ALWAYS select multiple entry.
    • Residential address must match the address listed on the  proof of residence document provided. P.O. boxes are not accepted.
    • Original signatures are required under the photo section on the first page and at the bottom of the second page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo
  • Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant’s proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted.
  • Appointment Letter: A letter provided by the applicants employer certifying that the applicant has been offered a position with the company and outlining the nature and duration of the position and salary. The salary must be at least $25,000 USD per year.
  • Contract: A copy of the complete employment contract. The contract must contain details of the salary agreement and the signature of both parties.
  • Resume: The applicant’s current resume showing relation to the employment position accepted in India.
  • Tax Liability Letter: A tax liability letter from the company in India which must certify that the Indian company should be liable/take responsibility for paying taxes on behalf of the applicant; applicants should understand that there may be a delay in decisions made on the issuance of the visa.
  • Justification Letter: A letter provided by the employer certifying that the applicant is a skilled and qualified professional, technical expert, senior executive or in a managerial position. This letter should also justify as to how these skills are not available in India.
  • Letter Of Invitation (LOI): A letter of invitation on company letterhead from sponsor in India (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (6 months or 12 months).
  • Letter of Guarantee (LOG): from U.S. Employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to India. Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included. The company letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (6 months or 12 months) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant.
  • Employment Details Form – If the Indian employing company has not provided such a document to you, you must forward the Employment Details Form Annex I  – for them to complete and send back to you.
  • Letter of Incorporation: It is mandatory to provide letter of Incorporation from the host company in India.
  • Proof of Travel – such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets
  • For Applicants of Indian Origin: Please advise if the applicant is of Indian origin. There are additional procedures and visa requirements

IMPORTANT NOTE: As a visa processing agency, we are unable to assist with guidance on the legality and contents of employment contracts. The Visa Team recommends that a specialist immigration company should be contacted should the applicant have inquiries or concerns relating to specific requirements for an Indian employment or work visa. For details of such immigration professionals we advise you to contact the HR Department of the Indian company who should be able to provide guidance. It is essential that all the documentation listed above fully comply with Indian Government regulations for workers from outside India.

Skip to toolbar