GABON

/GABON

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Gabon, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least two (2) adjacent blank visa pages.
  • Two (2) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be current (no more than six months old)
  • Proof of Travel – copy of itinerary and hotel confirmation
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccination – Color copy of yellow fever vaccination record.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a notarized photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. visa, if available. If the applicant does not have valid U.S. status, the processing time is up to 2 weeks for visa issuance.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for Gabon, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least two adjacent blank visa pages.
  • Two Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be current (no more than six months old)
  • Business Letter – a letter from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead. The company letter must include the following;
    • Introduce the applicant
    • Indicate the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to Gabon.
    • who will be financially responsible for the applicant
    • detailed contact information in host country
    • specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and visa validity (3 month, 6 month, 1 year, etc.) being requested.
  • Letter of Invitation –  from sponsoring company in Gabon
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccination – Color copy of yellow fever vaccination record.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants – Please provide a notarized photocopy of your Residence Permit or valid U.S. visa, if available. If the applicant does not have valid U.S. status, the processing time is up to 2 weeks for visa issuance.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 24 hours. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com