CONGO BRAZZAVILLE

/CONGO BRAZZAVILLE

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Congo Brazzaville, the following documents are required:

  • Current Passport – Must be signed, have at least 6 months remaining in validity beyond the applicant’s intended stay, and at least two (2) adjacent blank visa pages.
  • Two (2) Visa Application Forms Please do not leave any question unanswered. If a question does not apply, please enter N/A or not applicable.
  • Two (2) Passport Size Photos –No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of travel itinerary showing arrival and departure dates.
  • Copy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Record.
  • Non – U.S. Passport Applicants – must submit a notarized copy of their residency status in the U.S. (U.S. Visa or Residence Permit Card)

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Congo Brazzaville, the following documents are required:

  • Current Passport – Must be signed, have at least 6 months remaining in validity beyond the applicant’s intended stay, and at least two (2) adjacent blank visa pages.
  • Two (2) Visa Application Forms Please do not leave any question unanswered. If a question does not apply, please enter N/A or not applicable.
  • Two (2) Passport Size Photos –No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Guarantee – must include the following information:
    • Addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa Section
    • Printed on the company’s official letterhead
    • Nature of business to be performed
    • Name and address of reference to be visited in Republic of Congo
    • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for that visit
    • Notarized
  • Letter of Invitation – must include the following information:
    • Issued by the host company in the Republic of Congo
    • Printed on company letterhead
    • Notarized
    • State the nature of the trip
    • State the name and address of a reference to be visited in the Republic of Congo
    • Addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa section
    • Note that business and invitation letters without the above information and/or without original signatures may not be accepted causing delays in the process.
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of travel itinerary showing arrival and departure dates.
  • Copy of Yellow Fever Vaccination Record.
  • Non – U.S. Passport Applicants – must submit a notarized copy of their residency status in the U.S. (U.S. Visa or Residence Permit Card)

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for transit purposes only. The traveler must:

Continue journey on the same calendar day

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Skip to toolbar