COLOMBIA

/COLOMBIA

TOURIST VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip

Hold all documents required for the next destination

BUSINESS VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The Visa Team can apply for a Long Term Business Visa for Colombia on your behalf, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least two clean visa pages.
  • Two (2) Copies of every used page in your passport
  • Three (3) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be current (no more than six months old)
  • Two (2) US Business Letters –  One in English an one in Spanish; the letters must be from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead, and must include the following:
    • Introduce the applicant
    • Indicate the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company
    • clearly state the purpose of visit to Colombia
    • indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant
    • provide detailed contact information in host country
    • specify the number of times the traveler will be traveling within the year
  • Apostilled Letters of incorporation of the US company – issued within the last six months prior applying for the visa by the Office of the Secretary of State at the state where it was issued
  • Letter of Incorporation of Colombian Company
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a notarized copy of their residency status in the U.S.

WORK VISA

For a Work Visa for Colombia, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  – must have a minimum of 6 months remaining in validity and at least two clean visa pages.
  • Two (2) Copies of every used page in your passport
  • Three (3) Color Passport Photos – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be current (no more than six months old)
  • Two (2) US Business Letters –  One in English an one in Spanish; the letters must be from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead, and must include the following:
    • Introduce the applicant
    • Indicate the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company
    • clearly state the purpose of visit to Colombia
    • indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant
    • provide detailed contact information in host country
    • specify the number of times the traveler will be traveling within the year
  • Two (2) Apostilled  Employment Contracts –  one in English and  one in Spanish
  • Apostilled Letters of incorporation of the US company – issued within the last six months prior applying for the visa by the Office of the Secretary of State at the state where it was issued
  • Letter of Incorporation of Colombian Company
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a notarized copy of their residency status in the U.S.

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Skip to toolbar