CHINA

/CHINA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for China, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  +Passport Bio/Signature Page  – must have a minimum of 12 months remaining in validity and at least 2 adjacent clean visa pages.
  • One (1) Completed Visa Application Form – with original signature.
    • Name on application MUST read as it appears on your passport
    • MUST be typed and in ALL CAPS
    • MUST NOT  leave any questions unanswered. If the question does not apply, please type “Not Applicable”
    • Must have the applicant’s job title typed on Section 1.17 of the application together with the Employer/School name separated by a slash (/).
    • Chinese Origin Applicants must fill out the Chinese Name Field in Chinese Characters
    • Address on application must match the address on the document provided as Proof of Residential Address
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE: If you answer YES on Section 3.3, you must also provide details on Section 3.6. In addition, a police report is also required. Please know that failure to disclose any/all criminal activity will result in a five (5) year ban from applying for Chinese visas.
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • One (1) Color Passport Photo – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be recent  (no more than six months old)
  • Copy of Previously Issued Chinese Visa – Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued in a previous passport, a photocopy of the previous passport’s bio page must also be included.
  • Proof of Departure –  such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants ***Please note the visa’s validity and number of entries granted are issued at the discretion of the consulate.
    • Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.
    • Chinese Origin Applicants – must include a copy of a previous Chinese Visa or their last original Chinese Passport.
    • French Passport holders MUST apply in person.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for China, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page – must have a minimum of 12 months remaining in validity and at least 2 adjacent clean visa pages.
    • Passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
    • Ten (10) Year visas will only be applied in Primary 10 Year passports.
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE: If you answer YES on Section 3.3, you must also provide details on Section 3.6. In addition, a police report is also required. Please know that failure to disclose any/all criminal activity will result in a five (5) year ban from applying for Chinese visas.
  • One (1) Complete Visa Application Form –  with original signature.
    • Name on application MUST read as it appears on your passport
    • MUST be typed and in ALL CAPS
    • MUST NOT  leave any questions unanswered. If the question does not apply, please type “Not Applicable”
    • Must have the applicant’s job title typed on Section 1.17 of the application together with the Employer/School name separated by a slash (/).
    • Chinese Origin Applicants must fill out the Chinese Name Field in Chinese Characters
    • Address on application must match the address on the document provided as Proof of Residential Address
  • One (1) Color Passport Photo – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be recent  (no more than six months old)
  • Official Invitation from China –  An invitation letter of duly authorized unit or a confirmation  letter of invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations, and institutions, other than the aforementioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items:
    • Name, gender, nationality, and date of birth and passport number of the applicant
    • Full name of employer and applicant’s job title (US Company)
    • Purpose of visit (what kind of business)
    • What city and province the applicant plans to visit
    • Dates of entrance and exit from China
    • Specific validity of visa being requested (single, double, multiple entries, 3 month, 6 month, etc.)
    • Information about the relationship between the Chinese and US companies
    • Who will provide financial support in China for the duration of stay
    • Full name of the company in China which invited applicant
    • Full name, job title, address, phone and fax numbers of the contact at company (in China)
    • Signature of the inviting contact (in China) and company stamp
    • Must be a color copy showing the RED company stamp
  • Business Letter –  a letter from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead. The company letter must include the following:
    • specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and length of visa validity (3 month, 6 month, 1 year, etc.) being requested.
    • detailed contact information in host country
    • clearly state the purpose of visit to China
    • who will be financially responsible for the applicant
    • Introduce the applicant
    • Indicate the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company
  • Full Job and Company Description – On a separate letter, please provide a brief description of the company and applicant’s job. The letter must be printed on company letterhead, making sure to include the applicant’s full name. Please consult your HR Department for assistance in obtaining this letter.
  • Color Copy of Previously Issued Chinese Visa – Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued in a previous passport, a photocopy of the previous passport’s bio page must also be included.
  • Proof of Departure –  such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets. Proof of travel for RUSH Processing  must show travel within 30 days. All others are subject to STANDARD processing.
    • RUSH Processing is four (4) working days.
    • STANDARD Processing is (10) working days.
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants ***Please note the visa’s validity and number of entries granted are issued at the discretion of the consulate.
    • Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.
    • Chinese Origin Applicants – must include a copy of a previous Chinese Visa or their last original Chinese Passport.
    • French Passport holders MUST apply in person.

NOTES: This visa is for conferences, seminars or business discussions only. Applicants whose documentation states a different purpose, or who request a stay of longer than 30 days, must select “Z visa” from the drop down menu.

Double Entry Applicants: Applicants requiring a double entry visa must supply a clear copy of a previously obtained visa (if obtained before) when applying for a double entry. Only previous visas that have been used will be considered.
The flight and hotel confirmation for applicants requesting a double entry visa must show both sets of entry and exit dates. Please note that should applicants applying for a double visa not satisfy the above conditions, the Embassy may issue a single entry visa. Applicants are advised that the issuance of a visa valid for more than one entry is not guaranteed and is issued solely at the visa officers discretion.

Multiple Entry Applicants: Applicants requiring a multiple entry visa must supply a clear copy of a previously obtained multi entry visa (if obtained before) when applying for a multi entry. Only previous visas that have been used will be considered. Please note that should applicants applying for a multiple visa not satisfy the above conditions, the Embassy may issue a single entry visa. Applicants who would like a visa valid for more than one entry must supply a copy of their last Chinese visa and ensure the visa application form and the invitation letter request this.

TRANSIT VISA

For a Transit Visa for China, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport  +Passport Bio/Signature Page  – must have a minimum of 12 months remaining in validity and at least 2 adjacent clean visa pages.
  • One (1) Complete Visa Application Form – with original signature.
    • Name on application MUST read as it appears on your passport
    • MUST be typed and in ALL CAPS
    • MUST NOT  leave any questions unanswered. If the question does not apply, please type “Not Applicable”
    • Must have the applicant’s job title typed on Section 1.17 of the application together with the Employer/School name separated by a slash (/).
    • Chinese Origin Applicants must fill out the Chinese Name Field in Chinese Characters
    • Address on application must match the address on the document provided as Proof of Residential Address
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE: If you answer YES on Section 3.3, you must also provide details on Section 3.6. In addition, a police report is also required. Please know that failure to disclose any/all criminal activity will result in a five (5) year ban from applying for Chinese visas.
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • One (1) Color Passport Photo – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be recent  (no more than six months old)
  • Proof of Final Destination – A valid visa of the country/region of destination, and a connecting airline ticket for the destination. ***A transit visa is generally a single-entry visa valid for 3 months with a stay of up to 7 days, unless otherwise specified on the visa application form and approved by visa officers. No multiple-entry transit visas are issued as a rule.
  • Copy of Previously Issued Chinese Visa – Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued in a previous passport, a photocopy of the previous passport’s bio page must also be included.
  • Proof of Departure –  such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets. Proof of travel for RUSH Processing  must show travel within 30 days. All others are subject to STANDARD processing.
    • RUSH Processing is four (4) working days.
    • STANDARD Processing is (10) working days.
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • Non U.S. Applicants ***Please note the visa’s validity and number of entries granted are issued at the discretion of the consulate.
    • Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.
    • Chinese Origin Applicants – must include a copy of a previous Chinese Visa or their last original Chinese Passport.
    • French Passport holders MUST apply in person.

Z VISA - WORK VISA

For a Work Visa for China, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Passport Bio/Signature Page  – must have a minimum of 12 months remaining in validity and at least 2 adjacent clean visa pages.
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE:
      • Passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • One (1) Complete Visa Application Form – with original signature.
    • Name on application MUST read as it appears on your passport
    • MUST be typed and in ALL CAPS
    • MUST NOT  leave any questions unanswered. If the question does not apply, please type “Not Applicable”
    • Must have the applicant’s job title typed on Section 1.17 of the application together with the Employer/School name separated by a slash (/).
    • Chinese Origin Applicants must fill out the Chinese Name Field in Chinese Characters
    • Address on application must match the address on the document provided as Proof of Residential Address
    • IMPORTANT NOTICE: If you answer YES on Section 3.3, you must also provide details on Section 3.6. In addition, a police report is also required. Please know that failure to disclose any/all criminal activity will result in a five (5) year ban from applying for Chinese visas.
  • Complete Supplementary Visa Application Form
    • Must be typed in ALL CAPS
    • Cannot leave any questions unanswered. If the question does not apply, please type “Not Applicable.”
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • One (1) Color Passport Photo – Cannot be the same picture previously used for passport services.
    • Must be recent  (no more than six months old)
  • Official Invitation from China –  Original and one COLOR photocopy of the Work Permit for Aliens issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry or the original and one photocopy of the Foreign Expert’s License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.
    • specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and length of visa validity (3 month, 6 month, 1 year, etc.) being requested.
    • detailed contact information in host country
  • Company Letter of Guarantee –  a letter from the U.S. based employer or sponsoring company on company letterhead. The company letter must include the following:
    • Introduce the applicant
    • Indicate the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company
    • clearly state the purpose of visit to China.
    • who will be financially responsible for the applicant
  • Full Job and Company Description – On a separate letter, please provide a brief description of the company and applicant’s job. The letter must be printed on company letterhead, making sure to include the applicant’s full name. Please consult your HR Department for assistance in obtaining this letter.
  • Copy of Previously Issued Chinese Visa – Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued in a previous passport, a photocopy of the previous passport’s bio page must also be included.
  • Proof of Departure –  such as a copy of itinerary or airline tickets. Proof of travel for RUSH Processing  must show travel within 30 days. All others are subject to STANDARD processing.
    • RUSH Processing is four (4) working days.
    • STANDARD Processing is (10) working days.
  • Proof of Residential Address – All applicants must attach a copy of their official Identification (DL, ID card) displaying their address proving they are applying in the required Consulate post.
  • Non-U.S. Applicants ***Please note the visa’s validity and number of entries granted are issued at the discretion of the consulate.
    • Proof of U.S. Residency Status – Must provide the original and a copy of your U.S. Permanent Resident Card or valid U.S. Visa.
    • Chinese Origin Applicants – must include a copy of a previous Chinese Visa or their last original Chinese Passport.
    • French Passport holders MUST apply in person.