BRAZIL

/BRAZIL

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Brazil, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature Page (s)  – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Visa Application Form – Completed online at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br
  • NOTE: Please be advised that at the end of the online application you will be required to scan and upload your photograph with a minimum dimension of 431x 531 pixels and with the file size NOT to exceed 300KB.
    • Application can only be completed if the photograph has been correctly uploaded. To upload a photograph, you must scan and modify your photograph to a minimum dimension of 431×531 pixels as specified and the file must NOT be bigger than 300KB. If you are unable to upload your photograph, kindly use the attached temporary photo to complete the online application and we will upload the correct photo using the required Passport Size photo to be provided with the documents.
  • When completing the online visa application, please make sure that:
    • Name on visa application entered is written out as it reads in your passport.
    • The address on the visa application matches the address on your driver’s license.
    • Must enter parents’ full names unless you can provide proof that they are unknown. Names entered must match as they read on your birth certificate.
    • Once you submit the visa application online, you will be asked to print the “protocol form.” The Protocol Form is a single page with a rectangular box at the top of the page. Please make sure that you sign within the rectangular box on this form located at the top of the page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo –  No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Proof of Travel – copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Proof of Residence – A copy of the applicants driver’s license
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Brazil, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature Page (s)  – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Visa Application Form – Completed online at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br
  • NOTE: Please be advised that at the end of the online application you will be required to scan and upload your photograph with a minimum dimension of 431x 531 pixels and with the file size NOT to exceed 300KB.
    • Application can only be completed if the photograph has been correctly uploaded. To upload a photograph, you must scan and modify your photograph to a minimum dimension of 431×531 pixels as specified and the file must NOT be bigger than 300KB. If you are unable to upload your photograph, kindly use the attached temporary photo to complete the online application and we will upload the correct photo using the required Passport Size photo to be provided with the documents.
  • When completing the online visa application, please make sure that:
    • Name on visa application entered is written out as it reads in your passport.
    • The address on the visa application matches the address on your driver’s license.
    • Must enter parents’ full names unless you can provide proof that they are unknown. Names entered must match as they read on your birth certificate.
    • Once you submit the visa application online, you will be asked to print the “protocol form.” The Protocol Form is a single page with a rectangular box at the top of the page. Please make sure that you sign within the rectangular box on this form located at the top of the page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo –  No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Guarantee – An original letter of introduction from the applicants US-Based company is required. The original letter must:
    • Be printed on the company’s official letterhead
    • Applicant’s title and/or functions with the U.S company and his/her precise nature of business and activities to be conducted in Brazil.
    • Name(s) and address(es) of Brazilian company(ies) with which applicant is going to deal/negotiate with.
    • Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Brazil, phone number(s) and his/her/their functions with the Brazilian company(ies).
    • Expected travel dates of Entry and Exit of trip to Brazil
    • Responsibility of the U.S. company for applicant’s stay in Brazil and his/her return to the country of origin.
    • Responsibility of the U.S. company that applicant will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance, technical training) during his/her stay in Brazil.
    • IMPORTANT NOTE: Business letters without the above information and/or without original signature will not be accepted and therefore the visa application will not be processed.
  • Proof of Travel – copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Proof of Residence – A copy of the applicants driver’s license
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE VISA

For a Technical Assistance Visa for Brazil, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature Page (s)  – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Visa Application Form – Completed online at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br
  • NOTE: Please be advised that at the end of the online application you will be required to scan and upload your photograph with a minimum dimension of 431x 531 pixels and with the file size NOT to exceed 300KB.
    • Application can only be completed if the photograph has been correctly uploaded. To upload a photograph, you must scan and modify your photograph to a minimum dimension of 431×531 pixels as specified and the file must NOT be bigger than 300KB. If you are unable to upload your photograph, kindly use the attached temporary photo to complete the online application and we will upload the correct photo using the required Passport Size photo to be provided with the documents.
  • When completing the online visa application, please make sure that:
    • Name on visa application entered is written out as it reads in your passport.
    • The address on the visa application matches the address on your driver’s license.
    • Must enter parents’ full names unless you can provide proof that they are unknown. Names entered must match as they read on your birth certificate.
    • Once you submit the visa application online, you will be asked to print the “protocol form.” The Protocol Form is a single page with a rectangular box at the top of the page. Please make sure that you sign within the rectangular box on this form located at the top of the page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo –  No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Copy of Brazilian company’s registration with the “Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Juridicas”
  • Original Notarized Letter from Sponsoring Company in Brazil, it must include the following details:
    • Must be on Brazilian Company’s Letterhead
    • Must be signed by a Senior Manager
    • Original Signature MUST be acknowledged by a “Cartorio” (notary)
    • Letter MUST state the following:
    • Name, CNPJ, address and nature of business of the Brazilian company
    • Senior manager of Brazilian company’s name, title and capacity to act on behalf of the Brazilian sponsoring company
    • Name of person to be contacted in Brazil in case the Consulate needs additional information, their phone number and function at the Brazilian company
    • Detailed information concerning services to be rendered to the Brazilian company
    • Name and address of the company in the US contracted by the Brazilian company to provide technical services
    • Name, phone number and email of manager of the company in the US in case additional information is deemed necessary
    • Full name, nationality, passport number, profession, and brief description of the qualification (education and experience) of the applicant
    • Expected travel dates of trip to Brazil
    • Responsibility of the Brazilian company for applicant’s stay in Brazil and his/her return to the country of origin.
    • IMPORTANT NOTE: The Letter from the Brazilian sponsor MUST HAVE ALL the details mentioned above. Letters missing any information will immediately be rejected and applicant will not be accepted.
  • Proof of Travel – copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Proof of Residence – A copy of the applicants driver’s license
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT

For a Temporary work permit for Brazil, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature Page (s)  – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at least two (2) adjacent clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Visa Application Form – Completed online at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br
  • NOTE: Please be advised that at the end of the online application you will be required to scan and upload your photograph with a minimum dimension of 431x 531 pixels and with the file size NOT to exceed 300KB.
    • Application can only be completed if the photograph has been correctly uploaded. To upload a photograph, you must scan and modify your photograph to a minimum dimension of 431×531 pixels as specified and the file must NOT be bigger than 300KB. If you are unable to upload your photograph, kindly use the attached temporary photo to complete the online application and we will upload the correct photo using the required Passport Size photo to be provided with the documents.
  • When completing the online visa application, please make sure that:
    • Name on visa application entered is written out as it reads in your passport.
    • The address on the visa application matches the address on your driver’s license.
    • Must enter parents’ full names unless you can provide proof that they are unknown. Names entered must match as they read on your birth certificate.
    • Once you submit the visa application online, you will be asked to print the “protocol form.” The Protocol Form is a single page with a rectangular box at the top of the page. Please make sure that you sign within the rectangular box on this form located at the top of the page.
  • One (1) Passport Size Photo –  No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • FBI Clearance Letter – All visa applicants who have lived in the United States within the last 12 months must provide an FBI Clearance. The clearance must indicate the following:
    • Be issued within the last three months
    • List the applicant’s full name, address, and the last four digits of their social security number
    • Certify absence of criminal record
  • Work Visa Approval – Copy of the work visa approval from the Ministry of Labor in Brazil confirming eligibility to apply for the Work Visa category.
  • Proof of Travel – copy of itinerary or airline tickets.
  • Birth Certificate –  a copy must be submitted along with an apostilled version of the birth certificate. The apostilled copy will be returned and then used before the Brazilian Federal Police once in country.
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.
  • Proof of Residency – A copy of the applicants driver’s license

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com