AUSTRALIA

/AUSTRALIA

TOURIST VISA

You are able to apply for your tourist Australian ETA, The Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) is for people intending to travel to Australia on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes.

Tourist ETA – The Tourist ETA applies for travel for tourism only. Tourism includes holidays, recreation and visiting family and/or friends. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

To process the ETA on your behalf we will need you to complete the Visa Questionnaire as well as a copy of your passport.

One (1) Completed Service Order Form

BUSINESS VISA

You are able to apply for your business Australian ETA, The Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) is for people intending to travel to Australia on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes.

Business ETA – The Business ETA applies to business purposes only. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

To process the ETA on your behalf we will need you to complete the Visa Questionnaire as well as a copy of your passport.

One (1) Completed Service Order Form

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to eight hours. The traveler must:

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Arrive and depart on the same calendar day if transiting at Cairns (CNS) or Sydney (SYD) airport

Arrive and depart on the same aircraft if transiting at Adelaide (ADL) airport

Not arrive at Gold Coast (OOL) airport as there are no transit facilities available.

SHORT TERM WORK VISA

For a Short Term Work Visa for Australia, the following documents are required:

Passport – standard passport, 6 months’ validity from date of entry required along with a minimum of two blank pages

One (1) Visa application Form – fully completed and signed by the applicant.

Two (2) Passport Size Photos –No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.

One (1) Supplementary Form – one fully completed and signed supplementary 956 form

Birth Certificate– a certified copy of the applicant’s birth certificate showing both parents names

Letter of Invitation– a letter of invitation from the company you are working within Australia. The letter must:

    • Be on company headed paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Be dated
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature and full printed name of the inviting party

One (1) Completed Service Order Form

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Skip to toolbar