ANGOLA

/ANGOLA

TOURIST VISA

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com

Business Visa (Ordinary)

For a Business Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature page – Must have a validity of at least 8 months prior to the trip and at four (4) consecutive clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccination – Color copy of yellow fever vaccination record.
  • Letter of Invitation – from Angola host company. A copy is acceptable.
    • Letter must be addressed specifically to the “Consulate General of Angola in Houston”
    • If you work in the Oil & Gas industry it MUST be attested by the Ministry of Petroleum  Affairs (MINPET STAMP)
    • Cannot be older than 90 days from the date on the MINPET stamp.
    • Must state length of the visa ( 2 years or 30 days. Note: Non U.S. Nationals will only acquire a 30 day visa)
  • Letter of Guarantee – from U.S. company on company letterhead, addressed to the consulate, signed by an authorized representative of the company (other than the applicant), stating the purpose of the trip to Angola. The letter should also confirm that the company assumes all financial responsibility for the applicant while in Angola, inform the travel dates, and contact information of company/person in Angola. Please provide as much information as possible. (Sample Attached)
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of  travel Itinerary
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.
  • IMPORTANT NOTE: Due to the Consulate of Angola’s regulation in Houston, applicants are required to appear in person for digital finger printing with a representative of The Visa Team. Kindly review the instructions and complete the items requested. Please send a full copy of documents listed below by email to schedule your appointment at the Consulate.

SHORT TERM WORK VISA (STV)

For a Short Term Work Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature page – Must have a validity of at least 8 months prior to the trip and at four (4) consecutive clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccination – Color copy of yellow fever vaccination record.
  • Letter of Invitation – from Angola host company. A copy is acceptable.
    • Letter must be addressed specifically to the “Consulate General of Angola in Houston”
    • Must be attested by the Ministry of Petroleum  Affairs (MINPET STAMP)
    • Cannot be older than 90 days from the date on the MINPET stamp.
    • Must state length of the visa (7 days)
  • Letter of Guarantee – from U.S. Company on company letterhead, addressed to the consulate, signed by an authorized representative of the company (other than the applicant), stating the purpose of the trip to Angola. The letter should also confirm that the company assumes all financial responsibility for the applicant while in Angola, inform the travel dates, and contact information of company/person in Angola. Please provide as much information as possible.
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of  travel Itinerary

IMPORTANT NOTE: On the visa being issued you will have 72 hours to enter the country, if you are not able to do this your visa will be invalid.

Skip to toolbar