ALGERIA

/ALGERIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Algeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature page – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at two (2) clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Two (2) Passport Size Photos –  No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Invitation – Applicants must provide with their application an invitation from their host in Algeria and notarized at the city hall of the place of residence of the Algerian host. The Embassy will not accept invitations sent separately.
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of travel Itinerary.
  • Proof of Accommodations – A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant.
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.
  • IMPORTANT NOTE: The business visa is issued valid for the specific dates as requested on your application form. The Embassy of Algeria advises applicants to make their travel arrangements based on the date of entry. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for Algeria, the following documents are required:

  • Original Signed Passport + Copy of Bio & Signature page – Must have a validity of at least 6 months prior to the trip and at two (2) clean visa pages. Please note that passports showing any signs of damage (water damage, tattered, separating, frayed etc.) will not be accepted.
  • Two (2) Passport Size Photos –No more than six (6) months old. Please note that no glasses are allowed unless it is prescription eyewear. Cannot be the same pictures previously used for passport services.
  • Letter of Guarantee – from U.S. Company on company letterhead, addressed to the Embassy of Algeria, Visa Section, 2118 Kalorama Road, NW, Washington, D.C 20008. It must be signed by an authorized representative of the company (other than the applicant), stating the purpose of the trip. The letter should also confirm that the company assumes all financial responsibility for the applicant while in Algeria, inform the travel dates, and contact information of company/person in Algeria. Please provide as much information as possible.
    • IMPORTANT NOTE: Business letters without the above information and/or without original signature will not be accepted and therefore the visa application will not be processed.
  • Letter of Invitation – from the host company in Algeria on company letterhead. The letter must introduce the applicant, state the name of the person and contact information of inviter, and list the activities that the invitee will perform.
  • Proof of Travel – Copy of  travel Itinerary.
  • Proof of U.S. Status – Non-US Nationals must provide a copy of their residency status in the U.S.
  • IMPORTANT NOTE: The business visa is issued valid for the specific dates as requested on your application form. The Embassy of Algeria advises applicants to make their travel arrangements based of the date of entry. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date.

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please contact The Visa Team USA for guidance and requirements.

Email: info@thevisateamusa.com